Program

Tuesday November 15

8:30 Registration opens / Art Exhibition sessions begin

9:00 Workshops

WS1: The 1st Workshop on Tutorials in Intelligent Narrative Technologies (TINT 16) (Full-day workshop)
Chris Martens and Rogelio E. Cardona-Rivera

WS2: How To Rapid Prototype Your Very Own Vr Journalism Experience (Half-day workshop, morning only)
Marcus Bösch, Linda Rath-Wiggins, and Trey Bundy

WS4: Exploring New Approaches to Narrative Modeling and Authoring (Full-day workshop)
Fanfan Chen, Antonia Kampa, Alex Mitchell, Ulrike Spierling, Nocolas Szilas, and Steven Wingate

12:00 Lunch (on your own, gourmet food trucks in Playa Vista)

1:30 Workshops continue

WS3: In-depth Analysis of Interactive Digital Narrative (Half-day workshop, afternoon only)
Hartmut Koenitz, Mads Haahr, Gabriele Ferri, Tonguc Ibrahim Sezen, and Digdem Sezen

5:00 Art Exhibition for Conference Attendees

Wednesday November 16

8:30 Registration opens

9:00 Keynote: Kevin Bruner / Telltale, Inc.

10:00 Morning Break

10:30 Session 1: Theoretical Foundations (chair: Hartmut Koenitz)

Strong Concepts for Designing Non-Verbal Interactions in Mixed Reality Narratives
Joshua Fisher

Qualifying and Quantifying Interestingness in Dramatic Situations
Nicolas Szilas, Sergio Estupiñán and Urs Richle

Right, Left, High, Low : Narrative Strategies for Non–linear Storytelling
Sylke Rene Meyer

The Character as Subjective Interface
Jonathan Lessard and Dominic Arsenault

12:00 Lunch (provided)

1:00 Session 2: Intelligent Narrative Technologies (chair: Chris Martens)

Expressionist: An Authoring Tool for In-Game Text Generation
James Ryan, Ethan Seither, Michael Mateas and Noah Wardrip-Fruin

Evaluating Accessible Graphical Interfaces for Building Story Worlds
Steven Poulakos, Mubbasir Kapadia, Guido M. Maiga, Fabio Zünd, Markus Gross, and Robert W. Sumner

Delayed Roles with Authorable Continuity in Plan-based Interactive Storytelling
David Thue, Stephan Schiffel, Ragnar Adolf Árnason, Ingibergur Sindri Stefnisson and Birgir Steinarsson

A Rules-Based System for Adapting and Transforming Existing Narratives
Jo Mazeika

2:30 Afternoon Break

3:00 Session 3: Analyses and Evaluations of Systems (chair: Charlie Hargood)

M2D: Monolog to Dialog Generation for Conversational Story Telling
Kevin Bowden, Grace Lin, Lena Reed, Jean Fox Tree and Marilyn Walker

Exit 53: Physiological Data for Improving Non-Player Character Interaction
Joseph Jalbert and Stefan Rank

Narrative Game Mechanics
Teun Dubbelman

IVRUX: A Tool for analyzing Immersive Narratives in Virtual Reality
Paulo Bala, Mara Dionisio, Valentina Nisi and Nuno Nunes

4:30 Break

5:00 Poster and demonstrations session / Light food and hosted bar

Posters:

Towards Procedural Game Story Creation via Designing Story Cubes
Byung-Chull Bae, Gapyuel Seo and Yun-Gyung Cheong

Demonstrating Phylactery: An Authoring Platform for Object Stories
Charu Chaudhari and Joshua Tanenbaum

What is Shared? – A Pedagogical Perspective on Interactive Digital Narrative and Literary Narrative
Colette Daiute and Hartmut Koenitz

A Reflexive Approach in Learning Through Uchronia
Mélody Laurent, Nicolas Szilas, Domitile Lourdeaux and Serge Bouchardon

Interactive Chart of Story Characters’ Intentions
Vincenzo Lombardo, Antonio Pizzo, Rossana Damiano, Carmi Terzulli, and Giacomo Albert

Location Location Location: Experiences of Authoring an Interactive Location-based Narrative
David Millard and Charlie Hargood

Using Theme to Author Hypertext Fiction
Alex Mitchell

Towards a Model-Learning Approach to Interactive Narrative Intelligence for Opportunistic Storytelling
Emmett Tomai and Luis Lopez

Art-Bots: Toward Chat-based Conversational Experiences in Museums
Stavros Vassos, Eirini Malliaraki, Federica Dal Falco, Jessica Di Maggio, Manlio Massimetti, Maria Giulia Nocentini and Angela Testa

Demonstrations:

Quasi-Experimental Evaluation of an Interactive Voice Response Game in Rural Uganda
Paul Sparks

The Alter Ego Workshop
Josephine Anstey

DreamScope: Mobile Virtual Reality Interface
Valentina Nisi, Nuno Nunes, Mara Dionisio, Paulo Bala and Time’S Up

Thursday November 17

8:30 Registration opens

9:00 Keynote: Tracy Fullerton / University of Southern California

10:00 Morning Break

10:30 Session 4: Theoretical Foundations (chair: Nicolas Szilas)

Bringing authoritative models to computational drama (Encoding Knebel’s Action Analysis)
Giacomo Albert, Antonio Pizzo, Vincenzo Lombardo, Rossana Damiano and Carmi Terzulli

The Narrative Quality of Game Mechanics
Bjarke Alexander Larsen and Henrik Schoenau-Fog

Rough Draft: Towards a Framework for Metagaming Mechanics of Rewinding in Interactive Storytelling
Erica Kleinman, Valarie Fox and Jichen Zhu

Can You Read Me That Story Again? The Role of the Transcript as Transitional Object in Interactive Storytelling for Children
Maria Goicoechea and Mark Marino

12:00 Lunch (provided)

1:00 Session 5: Brave New Ideas (chair: Andrew Gordon)

Media of Attraction: a Media Archeology Approach to Panoramas, Kinematography, Mixed Reality and Beyond
Rebecca Rouse

Improvisational Computational Storytelling in Open Worlds
Lara Martin, Brent Harrison and Mark Riedl

Bad News: An Experiment in Computationally Assisted Performance
Benjamin Samuel, James Ryan, Adam Summerville, Michael Mateas and Noah Wardrip-Fruin

An Integrated and Iterative Research Direction for Interactive Digital Storytelling
Hartmut Koenitz, Teun Dubbelman, Noam Knoller and Christian Roth

2:30 Afternoon Break

3:00 Session 6: Intelligent Narrative Technologies (chair: Rogelio Cardona-Rivera)

A Formative Study Evaluating the Perception of Personality Traits for Planning-Based Narrative Generation
Julio Bahamon and R. Michael Young

Reading Between the Lines: Using Plot Graphs to Draw Inferences From Stories
Christopher Purdy and Mark Riedl

Asking Hypothetical Questions about Stories using QUEST
Rachelyn Farrell, Scott Robertson and Stephen Ware

Predicting User Choices in Interactive Narratives using Indexter’s Pairwise Event Salience Hypothesis
Rachelyn Farrell and Stephen Ware

4:30 Transportation to Conference Banquet (provided)

5:00 Conference Banquet at Jamaica Bay Inn, Marina del Rey

4175 Admiralty Way
Marina del Rey, CA 90292
(310) 823-5333

Friday November 18

8:30 Registration opens

9:00 Keynote: Semi Chellas, Television writer and producer

10:00 Morning Break

10:30 Session 7: Intelligent Narrative Technologies (chair: Emmett Tomai)

An Active Analysis and Crowd Sourced Approach to Social Training
Dan Feng, Elin Carstensdottir, Sharon Marie Carnicke, Magy Seif El-Nasr and Stacy Marsella

Intertwined Storylines with Anchor Points
Mei Si, Zev Battad and Carlson Craig

Using BDI to Model Players Behaviour in an Interactive Fiction Game
Jessica Rivera Villicana, Fabio Zambetta, James Harland and Marsha Berry

Generating Abstract Comics
Chris Martens and Rogelio E. Cardona-Rivera

12:00 Lunch (provided) / INT Community Discussion

1:00 Session 8: Usage Scenarios and Applications (chair: Vincenzo Lombardo)

Transmedia Storytelling for Exposing Natural Capital and Promoting Ecotourism
Mara Dionisio, Valentina Nisi, Nuno Nunes and Paulo Bala

GeoPoetry: Designing Location-Based Combinatorial Electronic Literature Soundtracks for Roadtrips
Jordan Rickman and Joshua Tanenbaum

Beyond the Gutter: Interactivity and Closure in Comics
Tiffany Neo and Alex Mitchell

The Design of Writing Buddy: A Mixed-Initiative Approach Towards Computational Story Collaboration
Benjamin Samuel, Michael Mateas and Noah Wardrip-Fruin

2:30 Afternoon Break

3:00 Session 9: Intelligent Narrative Technologies (chair: David Thue)

Recognizing Coherent Narrative Blog Content
James Ryan and Reid Swanson

Decomposing Drama Management in Educational Interactive Narrative: A Modular Reinforcement Learning Approach
Pengcheng Wang, Jonathan Rowe, Bradford Mott and James Lester

3:50 Panel Session: Future of Interactive Storytelling

Anne-Gwenn Bosser, École National d’Ingénieurs de Brest
David Thue, Reykjavik University
Mei Si, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Julio Bahamón, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

4:30 Closing ceremony / Best paper award